External Scholarships, Awards and Prizes
External Scholarships and Awards 2015-2016

External Scholarships (Overall list)

World Best Youth Painter
Eunice Cheung (3B)

Best Individual Bitola 2016 Award of Small Monmartre of Bitola
Eunice Cheung (3B)

The 50th Hong Kong Brands & Products Expo Short Film Ad Competition
Cynthia Lam (5D), Rachel Wong (2C), Sara Chak (2E), Kelly Lee (3D) and Kitty Ng (4E)

Best Cover Story in Young Post Junior Reporter Award
Miuccia Chan (4C)

Pursuing Excellence and Beyond Award by Man Kwan Education Fund
Cyrena So (4D)

Mui Ting Wai Memorial Scholarship from HKAPA GYDP (Gifted Young Dancer Program)
Alisa Chen (F6B)

HSBC/AFS Scholarship for Year Exchange Program- The scholarships allow participants to live and study abroad for a year free of charge. Participants can choose to stay a year in a selected country.
Choy Wing In, Wing (F6D)

Home Affairs Bureau Multi-faceted Excellence Scholarship Presentation Ceremony 2015
Janet Law (2014-15)

28th HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection Award Ceremony
Eunice Chiu 6A, Zorah Chow 6B and Venice Ma (2014-15)
28th HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection Award Ceremony News

External Prizes 2015-2016

External Prizes(Sports)-Overall list

External Prizes(Performance)-Overall list

External Prizes-Overall list

Serivce Awards by Social Welfare Department-Overall list

Harvard Book Prize
Lee Vivian Wei (5D), Law Ching Lam Stephanie (5E), Wong Po Tsz Abi (5E)

Our school won the Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Grand Final 2016
Champion and Best Speaker (13 May 2016)

The Hong Kong Young Writers Awards 2016 Shortlisted Entries (22 March 2016)
Rie Tse 4E and Amelie Chan 4B

Red Cross YU 25 Nursing Team B won the 1st runner-up in the West Kowloon Division Nursing competition (20 March 2016)

Red Cross YU 25 Drill Comp Team won the 2nd runner-up in the West Kowloon District Drill Competition 2016 (6 March 2016)

Chinese Orchestra at the 68th HK Schools Music Festival Competition (2016) - 1st Place (4 Mar 2016)

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition Term 2 Round 1
Our school debating team is the Winning Team (4 March 2016)

2A Priscilla Tang won a mobile phone in the event Girls4Tech organised by TechHKU (27 February 2016)

Hong Kong Women in Publishing Society (WiPS)
Short Story Competition for Young Writers 2015
Theme: "In the Blink of an Eye"
First prize winner: Annie Chan (3C)
Winning piece: "The Paradox of Fate"
*The winning piece will be published in Imprint 15: The Annual Anthology of Women in Publishing Society Hong Kong
Second prize winner: Rachel Tong (3D)
Winning piece: "Camila"
The Imprint launch took place on 15 April 2016.

The 31st Sing Tao Inter-School Debating Competition First Preliminary
Best Speaker and Best Interrogative Speaker: Bianca Chan (6E)

List of some winners of the 67th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival
– English events (as at 15 Jan 2016)
More to come....

Gold Award in the Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows Contest
Chinese Orchestra

Kids' Dream Hong Kong Speaker - Day 2 Panel 2 at the Children's Issue Forum
Sarah Fang (F4A)

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition Round 2
Winning Teams

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition Round 1
Winning Team